← Directory
THE CARLYLE GROUP
Legal name: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.
CRD 111128File 801-52462
APPROVED
Custody
Disclosure events
Filing as of Jul 7, 2026
Feed vintage Oct 1, 2026
Regulatory AUM
$283.81B
Top 10% of cohort (national)
Discretionary AUM
$200.75B
Non-discretionary $83.06B
Clients
611
612 accounts
Employees
1,040
Top 10% of cohort in DC
Identity & registration
ADV Item 1- Organization form
- Limited Liability Company
- Firm type
- Registered
- SEC region
- PLRO
- Registration date
- Aug 6, 1996
- Principal office
- 1001 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE, N.W., SUITE 220 SOUTH, WASHINGTON, DC, 20004-2505
- Phone
- 202-729-5626
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.CARLYLE.COM
Assets & accounts
ADV Item 5F- Total regulatory AUM
- $283.81B
- Discretionary AUM
- $200.75B
- Non-discretionary AUM
- $83.06B
- Discretionary accounts
- 602
- Non-discretionary accounts
- 10
- Total accounts
- 612
- AUM per client
- $464.5M
Clients by type
ADV Item 5D| Client type | Clients | AUM |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance companies | 15 | $80.39B |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 595 | $203.40B |
| State or municipal government entities | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |
Compensation & activities
ADV Items 5E, 5GCompensation
- Fixed fees
- Performance-based fees
- A percentage of assets under your management
Advisory activities
- Portfolio management for businesses
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
Custody
ADV Item 9- Firm Custody Cash
- Yes
- Firm Custody Assets
- No
- Firm Custody Clients
- No
- Firm Custody Securities
- Yes
- Related Person Custody Cash
- No
- Related Person Custody Assets
- No
- Related Person Custody Clients
- No
- Related Person Custody Securities
- Yes
Disclosure events
ADV Item 11- Q11
- Q11C2
- Q11C4
- Q11C5
- Q11D2
Filed changes
| Date | Field | From | To | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Clients | 612 | 611 | decreased by1 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Employees | 1,028 | 1,040 | increased by12 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Clients | 602 | 612 | increased by10 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | AUM | $275,859,765,986 | $283,814,531,141 | increased by$7,954,765,155 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Accounts | 602 | 612 | increased by10 |
| May 1, 2025 vs Oct 1, 2022 | Employees | 894 | 1,028 | increased by134 |
| May 1, 2025 vs Oct 1, 2022 | Clients | 606 | 602 | decreased by4 |
| May 1, 2025 vs Oct 1, 2022 | AUM | $202,092,756,264 | $275,859,765,986 | increased by$73,767,009,722 |
| May 1, 2025 vs Oct 1, 2022 | Accounts | 606 | 602 | decreased by4 |
| Jun 1, 2022 | Clients | 582 | 606 | increased by24 |
| Jun 1, 2022 | AUM | $188,588,265,818 | $202,092,756,264 | increased by$13,504,490,446 |
| Jun 1, 2022 | Accounts | 582 | 606 | increased by24 |
| Apr 1, 2022 | Employees | 882 | 894 | increased by12 |
| Apr 1, 2022 | Clients | 551 | 582 | increased by31 |
| Apr 1, 2022 | AUM | $151,222,396,045 | $188,588,265,818 | increased by$37,365,869,773 |
On Form 5500, an adviser usually appears as a plan service provider (Schedule C), not the plan sponsor.
See plans that list “CARLYLE GROUP” as a service provider on 5500mcp →Matched by name only — Form ADV and Form 5500 share no identifier, and names are searched loosely (“CARLYLE GROUP” may also match similarly-named firms). Confirm identity against each filing.
Every value above is reproduced from this firm's Form ADV filing. Fields the firm left blank are shown as “Not reported” rather than filled in from other sources.

